Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

At Anipetshop, your privacy is of utmost importance to us. We highly value and respect your personal information and are dedicated to safeguarding it in compliance with the National Privacy Principles stated in the Privacy Act 1988. Our Privacy Statement is designed to explain how we collect, utilize, and protect your personal data.

When you interact with our website, such as making a purchase, creating an account, or seeking support, we collect personal information from you. Additionally, we may employ cookies or similar technologies to analyze website traffic and usage patterns.

The personal information we gather is used to deliver our products and services, keep you informed about your account or orders, and enhance your overall experience on our website. Rest assured, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties except when necessary to provide our services (e.g., payment processors or shipping providers) or as required by law.

We retain your personal data for as long as needed to fulfill our services and meet legal obligations. You maintain the right to access, modify, or delete your personal information at any time. Moreover, you may have additional rights under relevant privacy laws, such as the ability to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data.

Registration:

To utilize our website, users are required to complete a registration form. During registration, users provide their contact information (name and email address). This information is used to communicate with users regarding the services in which they have shown interest.

Ordering Treatments:

When placing orders, we request contact information (e.g., name and shipping address) and financial information (e.g., credit card number and expiration date). This data is solely used for billing purposes and fulfilling customer orders. Please note that we do not store any credit card information. In case of order processing issues, we use the provided contact details to get in touch with the user.

Cookies:

We utilize cookies and similar technologies to analyze website traffic, understand usage patterns, and offer a personalized experience on our website. Depending on your preferences, you might be able to manage or disable cookies through your browser settings, although this may limit certain functionalities on our site.

Links:

Our website may contain links to external sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites. We encourage our users to be cautious when leaving our site and to review the privacy statements of any other website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or wish to exercise your rights under applicable privacy laws, please contact our Privacy Officer at service@anippetshop.com. We are committed to addressing your inquiries as promptly as possible.